PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Life Change Media Limited. (“www.maxkirsten.com”, “We”, “Us”,) is an English company incorporated and registered in England and Wales; Life Change Media Limited’s company number is 09813665  and its registered office is at 130 Kempe Road, London, NW6 6SL. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors.

Protecting your privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy or its enforcement, please feel free to contact our privacy administrator at info@maxkirsten.com.

This policy (together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By registering, downloading information or entering our site (as defined below) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by signing up to our newsletter, registering or by filling in forms or providing comments on our site www.maxkirsten.com(our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site.
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. For example, to send you a newsletter or free download, if you have asked for them.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.
  • Sharing your information with other third parties
  • We will not sell, lease or exchange your personal data to third party marketers without first obtaining your express consent. We share your information with third parties only in certain limited circumstances including:

– when this disclosure is necessary to provide you with the www.maxkirsten.com service or other services you request, including where we provide information to service providers we engage in order to deliver the services we offer to you

– in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
– if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets; an
– if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or other persons. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also may be required to disclose user information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly by post at Life Change Media Limited, 130 Kempe Road, London, NW6 6SL  or  email at info ‘@’ www.maxkirsten.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also use your information to send you offers and news about our services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

We may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

USE OF COOKIES BY THE WEBSITE

www.maxkirsten.com

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies are generated on the sites that you visit as well as by third-parties that websites work with to manage key elements of their business (user functionality, advertising and affiliate marketing, for instance). In most cases they do not involve or use personal information in any way.

They are extensively used online and have become part of the fabric and make-up of what has made the internet work so effectively for consumers and businesses. Without cookies many areas of functionality for example, user logins, shopping baskets and other customisation features will not work.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies.

How we use Cookies on www.maxkirsten.com

The cookies used on this website have been categorized based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide:

1) Strictly necessary cookies, 2) Performance Cookies, 3) Functionality Cookies, and 4) Targeting or Advertising Cookies.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ to find out more about online behavioural advertising. Plus, there’s some helpful videos here: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/helpful-information

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

These are cookies set by the www.maxkirsten.com web domain known as ‘first-party’ cookies. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that make you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

Cookies for measuring the www.maxkirsten.com website usage

Google Analytics cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmd,_utmz

  • Purpose: to record how many people are using the website and how they move around the site once they’ve arrived. Google’s privacy policy
  • Data stored by cookies:
  • _utma stores each user’s number of visits, time of the first visit, the previous visit and the current visit
  • _utmb and _utmc checks how long a visitor stays on the site: when a visit starts and ends
  • _utmz tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)
  • _utmv and _utmd track visitor journeys through the site and classifies them into groups
  • Duration of cookies:
  • _utma expires two years after your last visit to this site
  • _utmb expires 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity
  • _utmc expires at the end of a session (when you close your browser)
  • _utmz expires six months after it was last set
  • _utmv (not set) expires immediately
  • _utmd (not set) expires immediately
  • Where it is used:all pages of www.stop-smoking-in-1-hour.co.uk
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through our pages)

Social media cookies

Some cookies are served by an external service when you use a page on our site, known as ‘third-party’ cookies. For example, on a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media such as YouTube videos. These cookies are specific to the third-party site domain – the data stored in them can be seen and managed by the third party, not by us. Although we can control whether we use the third-party services within our websites we do not have control over the cookies themselves. It is not always possible to identify precisely the information that the cookies store.

Follow us, Share Facebook cookies: reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref

  • Purpose: to allow you to subscribe to www.stop-smoking-in-1-hour.co.uksocial media channels or share www.maxkirsten.comcontent via Facebook. These cookies track registration effectiveness by recording how the user came to Facebook and are set when the browser is either not a Facebook user or is not logged in to Facebook.
  • Data stored by cookies:
  • reg_ext_ref: Follow us…Facebookcookie stores the external referrer, i.e. the www.maxkirsten.com web page address from which Facebook was accessed
  • reg_fb_gate: Share this…Facebook cookiestores thewww.maxkirsten.com web page address as the first page identfier as well as logged-out or non facebook visitor information
  • reg_fb_ref: Share this…Facebook cookiestoreswww.maxkirsten.com web page address as the last page identfier as well as logged-out or non facebook visitor information
  • Duration of cookies: 
  • reg_ext_ref: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)
  • reg_fb_gate: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)
  • reg_fb_ref: expires at the end of the session (when a user closes their browser)
  • Where it is used:news stories and blog posts on thewww.maxkirsten.com website
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

Google Maps: NID, SNID

  • Purpose: to enable traffic analysis to Google Maps
  • Data stored by the cookie: a unique identifier to allow visitor analysis; data is only used in aggregate
  • Duration of cookie: expires after six months
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded google maps
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site:none

Google Maps: PREF

  • Purpose: to set preferences for various services on Google
  • Data stored by the cookie: a unique identifier that allows visitor analysis
  • Duration of cookie: expires after two years
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded google services
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site:none

YouTube cookies: GEO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox, PREF, recently_watched_video_id_list

  • Purpose: to track visitor views of YouTube videos embedded inwww.maxkirsten.comweb pages and usage of its services
  • Data stored by cookies: unique identifier that allow visitor analysis, data is only used in aggregate.
  • Duration of cookie:
  • GEO expires after seven months
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE expires after seven months
  • use_hitbox expires at the end of a session (when a user closes your browser).
  • PREF expires after 10 years
  • recently_watched_video_id_list expires after 7 months
  • Where it is used:on web pages with embedded you tube videos
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site:none

We embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=171780

Vimeo video cookies: aka_debug

  • Purpose:
  • Duration: expires at the end of the session (when you close your browser)

Vimeo google analytics cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv

Purpose: to track visitor views of Vimeo videos embedded in thewww.maxkirsten.com web pages and usage of its services. Vimeo uses google analytics tracking cookies and these functions and duration are described the Google Analytics section above.

Flash cookie (Local Shared Object)

Flash cookies are small pieces of information set and accessed by Adobe Flash the browser application that lets you play or display Flash media files such as YouTube and Vimeo videos. The cookies are stored in a different location on your hard drive than standard cookies. More information about this cookie and how to remove it is available Adobe Macromedia’s Flash Player Help.

  • Purpose: stores information between sessions of using embedded Flash content
  • Data stored by cookies: a unique ID, tracking information, some configuration information about the computer running the movie.
  • Duration of cookie: no expiration date
  • Where it is used: on web pages with embedded flash content
  • Impact on user’s experience of the site: none

How to Control and delete Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of hosting services, fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst we use all reasonable measures to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. The security of member information may be compromised at any time from unauthorised entry of use, hardware or software failure or other factors.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads to www.maxkirsten.com. They may use information about your use of this and other websites you visit to provide advertisements about products and services that may be of interest to you. Third party advertisers have NO access to your information. Third Party advertisers may also place or recognize cookies on your browser to help them target advertisements and measure the effectiveness of their advertising. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by www.maxkirsten.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Life Change Media Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data (including personal data) for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. In the event that the new owner or newly controlling party materially change this privacy policy, we will notify in advance.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Life Change Media Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on the web site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the web site following the posting of the alterations. Therefore, you should check our privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2014.

©2016 Life Change Media Ltd. All rights reserved.